Monday, 30 November 2015

Reserve Bank of India has power to print currency notes of up to ?

Reserve Bank of India has power to print currency notes of up to ?

Options:

1) Rs 1000

2) Rs 2000

3) Rs 5000

4) Rs 10000

Answer:

4) Rs 10000

Other Details:

  • RBI has power to print currency notes of up to Rs 10,000. 
  • Presently notes of Rs 10, Rs 100, Rs 500 and Rs 1,000 are only printed.

Sunday, 29 November 2015

What is Bit coin?

What is Bit coin?

Options

1) Digital currency

2) Digital Photography

3) Digital Printing

4) none of the above

Aswer

1) Digital currency

Other Details

Bitcoin is Digital currency invented by Satoshi Nakamoto, 
He  published his invention in 2008, 
It was released it as open-source software in 2009.


Saturday, 28 November 2015

Seema Punia won which Medal at 2014 Commonwealth games

Seema Punia won which Medal at 2014 Commonwealth games Options:

A)Silver

B)Bronze

C)Gold

D) NONE

Answer

A) Silver

Other Details

Event

Women's discus throw athletics

Friday, 27 November 2015

Which of the following has become the first Public University to accept the fee in Bitcoin Currency?

Which of the following has become the first Public University to accept the fee in Bitcoin Currency?

Options:

1) Harvard University

2) Oxford University

3) Tokyo University

4) Cumbria University

Answer:

4) Cumbria University

Other Details:

  • Cumbria University Cumbria University has become the first Public University to accept the fee in Bitcoin currency

Wednesday, 25 November 2015

Swati Singh won which Medal at 2014 Commonwealth games

Swati Singh won which Medal at 2014 Commonwealth games Options:

A)Bronze

B)Silver

C)Gold

D) NONE

Answer

A) Bronze

Other Details

Event

Women's 53 kg weightlifting

Tuesday, 24 November 2015

Which strait separates the North and South islands of New Zealand

Which strait separates the North and South islands of New Zealand


A)strait of gibraltar



B)strait of hormuz



C)cook strait



D)None


Answer:

C)cook strait


Other Details: 


Cook Strait lies between the North and South Islands of New Zealand.


 connects the Tasman Sea  with the South Pacific Ocean 


Runs next to the capital city, Wellington


The strait is named after James Cook, the first European commander to sail through it,


Sunday, 22 November 2015

CRT stands for

CRT stands for


A)Cardiovascular Research Technologies



B)Community Renewal Team



C)cathode ray tube 



D)None


Answer:

C)cathode ray tube


Other Details: 


cathode ray tube (CRT) is a vacuum tube containing one or more electron guns, and a fluorescent screen used to view images


experimentation of cathode rays is largely accredited to J. J. Thomson


In 1907, Russian scientist Boris Rosing used a CRT in the receiving end of an experimental video signal



 first cathode ray tube to use a hot cathode was developed by John B. Johnson


Saturday, 21 November 2015

Sherlock Holmes is a fictional character created by

Sherlock Holmes is a fictional character created by



A)James Knowles



B)Arthur Conan Doyle




C)H.G. Wells



D)None


Answer:

B)Arthur Conan Doyle


Other Details: 

Sir Arthur Ignatius Conan Doyle was a Scottish writer and physician


Born: May 22, 1859, Edinburgh, United Kingdom


Died: July 7, 1930, Crowborough, United Kingdom


Sherlock Holmes, first appeared in print in 1887, 


featured in four novels 



and 56 short stories


Friday, 20 November 2015

Pandurang Athavale won the Ramon Magsaysay award in

Pandurang Athavale won the Ramon Magsaysay award in

Options :

A) 1977

B) 2003

C) 1989

D) 1996

Answer:

D) 1989

other Details :

won for Community leadership

Thursday, 19 November 2015

Battle of Waterloo was fought in

Battle of Waterloo was fought in


A)1818



B)1815


C)1825



D)1824


Answer:

B)1815


Other Details: 

Battle of Waterloo was fought on Sunday, 18 June 1815

near Waterloo in present-day Belgium, then part of the United Kingdom of the Netherlands

fought betweeen  French army and Anglo-allied army

French army under the command of Napoleon

Anglo-allied army under the command of the Duke of Wellington


Wednesday, 18 November 2015

Petra is a historical and archaeological city in

Petra  is a historical and archaeological city in

A) Jordan

B) Soth Africa

C) China

D) none 

Answer:

A) Jordan

other Details

Petra is famous for its rock-cut architecture and water conduit system.

Petra is known as the Rose City due to the color of the stone.

Petra site remained unknown to the Western world until 1812.


Petra is UNESCO World Heritage Site since 1985

Tuesday, 17 November 2015

Dandi March, began on

Dandi March,  began on 


A)1930


B)1932



C)1933



D)None


Answer:

A)1930



Other Details: 


Dandi March, also known as the Salt Satyagraha


began on 12 March 1930



Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi 


led the Dandi march from his base, Sabarmati Ashram near Ahmedabad, 
to the coastal village of Dandi, located at a small town called Navsari,



Gandhi and 80 satyagrahis set out on foot 


Saturday, 14 November 2015

César Award are awarded in

César Award are awarded in 

A) France


b) Germany


c) Italy


d) None


Answer


A) France

Other Details

The César Award is the national film award of France

César Award  are delivered in the Nuit des César ceremony

César Award  were first awarded in 1976.

The nominations are selected by the members of twelve categories

Venue of César Award is  Théâtre du Châtelet in Paris.

César Award event is carried out each February. 








Friday, 13 November 2015

Indian Diamond Institute is in

Indian Diamond Institute is in
A)Surat

B)Ranchi

C)Mumbai

D)Pune
Answer:A)Surat
Other Details:

formed in 1978

Thursday, 12 November 2015

Daggubati Ramanaidu was a Major film producer born in

Daggubati Ramanaidu was a Major film producer born in

A)Mizoram 


B)Nagaland


C)Andhra Pradesh


D)None


Answer:
C)Andhra Pradesh

Other Details: 

Daggubati Ramanaidu (6 June 1936 – 18 February 2015)


founder of Suresh Productions 

Guinness Book of World Records for the most films produced by an individual, 150 films in 13 Indian languages

In 2012,conferred with the Padma Bhushan


conferred with the Dada Saheb Phalke Award

Wednesday, 11 November 2015

Ranganthittu Bird Sanctuary is Located In

Ranganthittu Bird Sanctuary is Located In


A)Madhya Pradesh, 




B)Maharashtra



C)Manipur



D)Karnataka


Answer:


Other Details: 

D)Karnataka


Ranganthittu Bird Sanctuary  is a Bird Sanctuary in the Mandya District of the state of Karnataka 


 also known as Pakshi Kashi of Karnataka


area 40 acres


comprises six islets on the banks of the Kaveri


located three kilometers away from the historic town of Srirangapatna


attracted about 2.90 lakh visitors during 2011-12


 built in 1648 by the then Mysore King, Kantirava Narasimharaja Wadeyar

Tuesday, 10 November 2015

Gangubai Hangal was a

Gangubai Hangal was a

A)writer

B)singer

C)Dancer

D)none


Answer:
B)singer

Other Details:

Gangubai Hangal was an Indian singer
belonged to the Kirana gharana

Sunday, 8 November 2015

Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences is in

Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences is in
A)Bangalore

B)Nainital

C)Mumbai

D)Pune
Answer:
Other Details:

Established 20 April 1954

Saturday, 7 November 2015

The Godfather is written by

The Godfather is written by 
A)Mario Puzo

B)Elmore Leonard

C)Peter Maas

D)None
Answer:

A)Mario Puzo
Other Details:

published :

1969

Friday, 6 November 2015

In FRA 'F' stands for

In FRA 'F' stands for
A)Fiscal

B)Flow

C)Foreign

D)Forward
Answer:D)Forward
Other Details:

FRA Forward Rate Agreement

Thursday, 5 November 2015

World Chess Champion 2014 is

World Chess Champion  2014 is

A)Viswanathan Anand

B)Magnus Carlsen

C)Vladimir Kramnik

D)Dmitry Andreikin
Answer:B)Magnus Carlsen
Other Details:

Full name Sven Magnus Carlsen
Country Norway
Born 30 November 1990

Wednesday, 4 November 2015

Godaan is written by

Godaan is written by


A)Premchand



B)sumitranandan pant



C)jaishankar prasad



D)None


Answer:

A)Premchand

Other Details: 

Godaan  is a Hindi novel by Munshi Premchand.

It was first published in 1936

Characters Hori,Dhania, Gobar, Dattadin 

Tuesday, 3 November 2015

Monomohun Ghose started which newspaper in 1861

Monomohun Ghose started which newspaper in 1861

A)Daily Mirror


B)Indian Mirror


C)Freedom Mirror


D)None


Answer:

B)Indian Mirror

Other Details: 

Period (March 13, 1844 – October 16, 1896) 

 Monomohun Ghose was the first practicing barrister of Indian origin.

He contributed towards the fields of women’s education.

He with Keshub Chunder Sen started the Indian Mirror


Monday, 2 November 2015

Justice and Development Party won election in which country?

Justice and Development Party won election in which country?

Options

1) turkey

2) japan

3) laos

4) Peru

answer


1) turkey

Other details

Incumbent President Recep Tayyip Erdogan's AKP (Justice and Development Party)   majority in the country's election.

Recep Tayyip Erdoğan is the 12th and current President of Turkey, in office since 2014. He previously served as the Prime Minister of Turkey from 2003 to 2014 and as the Mayor of İstanbul from 1994 to 1998.

Sunday, 1 November 2015

Where is the meeting between South Korea, China and Japan taking place?

Where is the meeting between South Korea, China and Japan taking place?

Options

1) Tokyo

2) Beijing

3) Seoul

4) Osaka

answer

1) Tokyo

Other details

South Korea, China and Japan met  in their first summit talks in more than three years.