Saturday, 28 February 2015

Capital of Uttar Pradesh is

Capital of Uttar Pradesh is


Options


A) Lucknow


B)Chandigarh


C)Puducherry


D) None


Answer


A) Lucknow


Other Details


Legislative Capital


Lucknow


Judiciary Capital


Allahabad

Capital of Haryana is

Capital of Haryana is


Options


A) Chandigarh


B)Hyderabad


C)Agartala


D) None


Answer


A) Chandigarh


Other Details


Legislative Capital


Chandigarh


Judiciary Capital


Chandigarh

Capital of Gujarat is

Capital of Gujarat is


Options


A) Gandhinagar


B)Dehradun


C)Vijayawada


D) None


Answer


A) Gandhinagar


Other Details


Legislative Capital


Gandhinagar


Judiciary Capital


Ahmedabad

Friday, 27 February 2015

Capital of Telangana is

Capital of Telangana is


Options


A) Hyderabad


B)Daman


C)Shillong


D) None


Answer


A) Hyderabad


Other Details


Legislative Capital


Hyderabad


Judiciary Capital


Hyderabad

Capital of Jammu and Kashmir is

Capital of Jammu and Kashmir is

Options

A) Srinagar (Summer )/Jammu (Winter)

B)Raipur

C)Mumbai

D) None

Answer

A) Srinagar (Summer )/Jammu (Winter)

Other Details

Legislative Capital

Srinagar (Summer )/Jammu (Winter)

Judiciary Capital

Srinagar (Summer )/Jammu(Winter)

Thursday, 26 February 2015

Capital of Rajasthan is

Capital of Rajasthan is


Options


A) Jaipur


B)Chandigarh


C)Thiruvananthapuram


D) None


Answer


A) Jaipur


Other Details


Legislative Capital


Jaipur


Judiciary Capital


Jodhpur

Wednesday, 25 February 2015

Capital of Arunachal Pradesh is

Capital of Arunachal Pradesh is


Options


A) Itanagar


B)Bengaluru


C)Kavaratti


D) None


Answer


A) Itanagar


Other Details


Legislative Capital


Itanagar


Judiciary Capital


Guwahati

Capital of Maharashtra is

Capital of Maharashtra is

Options

A) Mumbai

B)Srinagar

C)Chandigarh

D) None

Answer

A) Mumbai

Other Details

Legislative Capital

Mumbai (Summer )/Nagpur (Winter)

Judiciary Capital

Mumbai

Tuesday, 24 February 2015

Capital of Odisha is

Capital of Odisha is


Options


A) Bhubaneshwar


B)Ranchi


C)Bhopal


D) None


Answer


A) Bhubaneshwar


Other Details


Legislative Capital


Bhubaneshwar


Judiciary Capital


Cuttack

Capital of Himachal Pradesh is

Capital of Himachal Pradesh is

Options

A) Shimla

B)Jaipur

C)Srinagar

D) None

Answer

A) Shimla

Other Details

Legislative Capital

Shimla

Judiciary Capital

Shimla

Monday, 23 February 2015

Capital of Manipur is

Capital of Manipur is


Options


A) Imphal


B)Silvasa


C)Gangtok


D) None


Answer


A) Imphal


Other Details


Legislative Capital


Imphal


Judiciary Capital


Imphal

Capital of Sikkim is

Capital of Sikkim is


Options


A) Gangtok


B)Thiruvananthapuram


C)Jaipur


D) None


Answer


A) Gangtok


Other Details


Legislative Capital


Gangtok


Judiciary Capital


Gangtok

Capital of Lakshadweep

Capital of Lakshadweep  is

Options

A) Kavaratti

B)Vijayawada

C)Dehradun

D) None

Answer

A) Kavaratti

Other Details

Legislative Capital

Kavaratti

Judiciary Capital

Kochi

Sunday, 22 February 2015

Capital of Meghalaya is

Capital of Meghalaya is


Options


A) Shillong


B)Port Blair


C)Chandigarh


D) None


Answer


A) Shillong


Other Details


Legislative Capital


Shillong


Judiciary Capital


Shillong

Capital of Bihar is

Capital of Bihar is


Options


A) Patna


B)Bhopal


C)Port Blair


D) None


Answer


A) Patna


Other Details


Legislative Capital


Patna


Judiciary Capital


Patna

Saturday, 21 February 2015

Capital of Mizoram is

Capital of Mizoram is


Options


A) Aizawl


B)Imphal


C)Dispur


D) None


Answer


A) Aizawl


Other Details


Legislative Capital


Aizawl


Judiciary Capital


Guwahati

Capital of Dadra and Nagar Haveli

Capital of Dadra and Nagar Haveli

Options

A) Silvasa

B)Shillong

C)Chennai

D) None

Answer

A) Silvasa

Other Details

Legislative Capital

N/a

Judiciary Capital

Mumbai

Capital of Kerala is

Capital of Kerala is


Options


A) Thiruvananthapuram


B)Chandigarh


C)Gandhinagar


D) None


Answer


A) Thiruvananthapuram


Other Details


Legislative Capital


Thiruvananthapuram


Judiciary Capital


Kochi

Capital of Goa is

Capital of Goa is


Options


A) Panaji


B)Chennai


C)Daman


D) None


Answer


A) Panaji


Other Details


Legislative Capital


Porvorim


Judiciary Capital


Mumbai

Capital of Karnataka is

Capital of Karnataka is


Options


A) Bengaluru


B)Agartala


C)Panaji


D) None


Answer


A) Bengaluru


Other Details


Legislative Capital


Bengaluru


Judiciary Capital


Bengaluru

Capital of Chandigarh

Capital of Chandigarh  is

Options

A) Chandigarh

B)Aizawl

C)New Delhi

D) None

Answer

A) Chandigarh

Other Details

Legislative Capital

N/a

Judiciary Capital

Chandigarh

Friday, 20 February 2015

Capital of Tripura is

Capital of Tripura is


Options


A) Agartala


B)Kohima


C)Silvasa


D) None


Answer


A) Agartala


Other Details


Legislative Capital


Agartala


Judiciary Capital


Agartala

India has launched new ____ portal for ease of business

India has launched new ____ portal for ease of business

A)E-Biz



B)E-work



C)E-pay



D)None


Answer:

A)E-Biz

Other Details: 

working on the plan for nearly five years

11 services to the eBiz portal that will help businesses get online information and approvals

Total services to  be included 200 in the coming years.


The services include name availability, 
directors' identification number or DIN, 
certificate of incorporation and commencement of business.

issue of PAN 

Tax Deduction Account Number (TAN),

issue Advanced Foreign Remittance (AFR) 

foreign collaboration-related approvals. 


_________ new fish species have been discovered in Kerala

_________ new fish species have been discovered in Kerala

A)Five



B)Three



C)Four



D)None


Answer:

C)Four

Other Details: 

names of discovered species

Puntius nelson

Systomus chryseus

Puntius nigronotus

Systomus rufus

Ravi Katulu won which Medal at 2014 Commonwealth games

Ravi Katulu won which Medal at 2014 Commonwealth games Options:


A)Silver


B)Bronze


C)Gold


D) NONE


Answer


A) Silver


Other Details


Event


Men's 77 kg weightlifting

Mohammed Asab won which Medal at 2014 Commonwealth games

Mohammed Asab won which Medal at 2014 Commonwealth games Options:


A)Bronze


B)Silver


C)Gold


D) NONE


Answer


A) Bronze


Other Details


Event


Men's double trap shooting

Thursday, 19 February 2015

in ARIMA R stands for

in ARIMA R stands for
A)Rural

B)Real

C)Rare

D)Regressive
Answer:

D)Regressive
Other Details:

ARIMA Auto-Regressive Integrated Moving Average

Vijender Singh won which Medal at 2014 Commonwealth games

Vijender Singh won which Medal at 2014 Commonwealth games Options:


A)Silver


B)Bronze


C)Gold


D) NONE


Answer


A) Silver


Other Details


Event


Men's 75 kg boxing

Wednesday, 18 February 2015

Chintaman Deshmukh won the Ramon Magsaysay award in

Chintaman Deshmukh won the Ramon Magsaysay award in


Options :


A) 2002


B) 1982


C) 1979


D) 1959


Answer:


D) 1979


other Details :


won for Government Services

in AIRCSC 'S' stands for

in AIRCSC 'S' stands for
A)survey

B)Status

C)Standard

D)State
Answer:A)survey
Other Details:

AIRCSC All India Rural Credit Survey Committee

Indira Gandhi National Forest Academy (IGNFA) is in

Indira Gandhi National Forest Academy (IGNFA) is in
A)Bangalore

B)Mangalore

C)Dehradun

D)Pune
Answer:C)Dehradun
Other Details:

constituted in the year 1987

Tuesday, 17 February 2015

In WWF F stands for

In WWF F stands for

A)Fund

B)Formation

C)Finance

D)Federation
Answer: A)Fund
Other Details:

 

Sanjeev Rajput won which Medal at 2014 Commonwealth games

Sanjeev Rajput won which Medal at 2014 Commonwealth games Options:


A)Silver


B)Bronze


C)Gold


D) NONE


Answer


A) Silver


Other Details


Event


Men's 50 metre rifle 3 positions shooting

Monday, 16 February 2015

artillery was used for the first time in India In battle of

artillery was used for the first time in India In battle of
A)Panipat

B)Plassey

C)Mysore

D)None
Answer:

A)Panipat
Other Details:

The First Battle of Panipat, on 21 April 1526, was fought between the invading forces of Babur and the Lodi Empire.

Babita Kumari won which Medal at 2014 Commonwealth games

Babita Kumari won which Medal at 2014 Commonwealth games Options:


A)Gold


B)Bronze


C)Silver


D) NONE


Answer


A) Gold


Other Details


Event


Women's freestyle 55 kg wrestling

Rajwinder Kaur won which Medal at 2014 Commonwealth games

Rajwinder Kaur won which Medal at 2014 Commonwealth games Options:


A)Bronze


B)Silver


C)Gold


D) NONE


Answer


A) Bronze


Other Details


Event


Women's +78 kg judo

Sunday, 15 February 2015

India won which Medal at 2014 Commonwealth games

India won which Medal at 2014 Commonwealth games Options:


A)Silver


B)Bronze


C)Gold


D) NONE


Answer


A) Silver


Other Details


Event


Men's hockey

Sunny Days is written by

Sunny Days is written by
A)Sunil Gavaskar

B)kapil dev

C)ravi shastri

D)None
Answer:

A)Sunil Gavaskar

 

 

 

 

First Miss world from India was

First Miss world from India was

a)Reita Faria

B)Aishwarya Rai

C)Nafisa Ali

D)Diana Hayden
Answer:a)Reita Faria
Other Details:

Reita Faria won in 1966

Reita Faria was born in Mumbai.

helium (He), neon (Ne), argon (Ar), krypton (Kr), xenon (Xe), and the radioactive radon (Rn). are

helium (He), neon (Ne), argon (Ar), krypton (Kr), xenon (Xe), and the radioactive radon (Rn). are
A)Rare Gases

B)Light Gases

C)Heavy Gases

D)Nobel Gases
Answer:D)Nobel Gases
Other Details:

The noble gases make a group of chemical elements with similar properties: under standard conditions

Bharatpur Bird Sanctuary is Located in

Bharatpur Bird Sanctuary is Located in

A)Goa

B)Rajasthan

C)Gujarat

D)Haryana 
Answer:B)Rajasthan
Other Details:

Bharatpur is located on the fringes of the Thar Desert

Jehangir Ratanji Dadabhoy (J. R. D.) Tata was a famous

Jehangir Ratanji Dadabhoy (J. R. D.) Tata was a famous

A)Painter

B)Sportsman

C)Businessman

D)none


Answer:

C)Businessman

Other Details:

founder of India's first commercial airline Air India

Saturday, 14 February 2015

advanced _______ management system was used in Harappa

advanced _______ management system  was used in Harappa
A)Waste

B)Traffic

C)Water

D)None
Answer:C)Water
Other Details:

canal were found in Harrapa

C.K. Nayudu was a famous

C.K. Nayudu was a famous

A)writer

B)Cricketer

C)Painter

D)None

Answer:

B)Cricketer

Other Details:

Cottari Kanakaiya Nayudu

born 31 October 1895

died 14 November 1967

He was also known as 'CK'

He was the first captain of the Indian cricket team in Test matches

Amit Kumar won which Medal at 2014 Commonwealth games

Amit Kumar won which Medal at 2014 Commonwealth games Options:


A)Gold


B)Bronze


C)Silver


D) NONE


Answer


A) Gold


Other Details


Event


Men's freestyle 57 kg wrestling

Banking Regulation Act,was enacted in

 Banking Regulation Act,was enacted in
A)1947

B)1945

C)1948

D)1949
Answer:D)1949
Other Details:

he Act provides a framework using which commercial banking in India supervised and regulated.

Premlata Agarwal was a

Premlata Agarwal was a

A)Painter

B)Sportswoman

C)Businessman

D)none


Answer:
B)Sportswoman

Other Details:

Indian mountain climber, who on May 21, 2011 became the oldest Indian woman to summit Mount Everest, at the age of 45 years

Mehrajuddin Wadoo is a

Mehrajuddin Wadoo is a

A)Painter

B)Sportsman

C)Businessman

D)none


Answer:
B)Sportsman

Other Details:

he is a Kashmiri Indian football player who also represents the Indian national team

Roland Garros is name of

Roland Garros is name of
A)French open

B)australian Open

C) US Open

D)Indian Open
Answer:A)French open
Other Details:

Founded 1891

Friday, 13 February 2015

In CRAR A stands for

In CRAR A  stands  for
A)Asset

B)Adequacy

C)Allowed

D)Advance
Answer:A)Asset
Other Details:

CRAR Capital to Risk Weighted Asset Ratio

Mabelle Arole won the Ramon Magsaysay award in

Mabelle Arole won the Ramon Magsaysay award in


Options :


A) 1981


B) 1963


C) 1992


D) 1979


Answer:


D) 1992


other Details :


won for Community Leadership

the Indian government nationalised 14 major private banks in

the Indian government nationalised 14 major private banks in 
A)1965

B)1967

C)1968

D)1969
Answer:D)1969
Other Details:

the 14 largest commercial banks were nationalised with effect from the midnight of 19 July 1969

First person to win Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award was

First person to win Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award was

A)Viswanathan Anand

B)Praveen Thipsay

C)Humpy Koneru

D)Mrunalini Kunte
Answer:A)Viswanathan Anand
Other Details:

won award in 1991-92

Thursday, 12 February 2015

Shantha Sinha won the Ramon Magsaysay award in

Shantha Sinha won the Ramon Magsaysay award in


Options :


A) 1993


B) 1996


C) 1976


D) 2003


Answer:


D) 1976


other Details :


won for Government Services

Laureus World award is awarded for

Laureus World award is awarded for


A)Sports



B)Literature


C)Music



D)None


Answer: A)Sports


Other Details: 

The Laureus World Sports Awards is an annual award ceremony honoring remarkable individuals from the world of sports along with the greatest sporting achievements throughout the year

 established in 1999

 founding patrons Daimler and Richemont

 supported by its global partners Mercedes-Benz and IWC Schaffhausen

 six nominees for the Laureus World Sportsman, Sportswoman, Team, Breakthrough, Comeback and Action Sports Awards 

Sportsperson with a Disability Award are chosen by a specialist panel

Tipu Sultan was ruler of

Tipu Sultan was ruler of
A)Bihar

B)Bengal

C)Jhansi

D)Mysore
Answer:

D)Mysore
Other Details:

Tipu Sultan, also known as the Tiger of Mysore and Tipu Sahib, was a ruler of the

Kingdom of Mysore

Born: November 20, 1750, Devanahalli
Died: May 4, 1799, Srirangapatna

Arvind Kejriwal won the Ramon Magsaysay award in

Arvind Kejriwal won the Ramon Magsaysay award in


Options :


A) 1964


B) 1991


C) 2006


D) 2006


Answer:


D) 2006


other Details :


won for Emergent Leadership

Wednesday, 11 February 2015

Bhanu Athaiya won Academy Award for Best Costume Design in

Bhanu Athaiya won Academy Award for Best Costume Design in

 
a)1985

B)1987

C)1982

D)1981
Answer:C)1982
Other Details:

 

won for the film Gandhi

 

Tuesday, 10 February 2015

Brazil have won Fifa wolrd cup ____ times

Brazil have won Fifa wolrd cup ____ times
A) 2

B)3

C)5

D)4
Answer:C)5
Other Details:

Last won 2002

Monday, 9 February 2015

Indian Institute of Horticultural Research (IIBR) is in

Indian Institute of Horticultural Research (IIBR) is in

A)Assam

B)Bihar

C)Chandigarh

D)Goa
Answer:D)Karnataka
Other Details:

 ICAR, was established on 5 September 1967 at New Delhi. Later, the base of IIHR was moved to Hessaraghatta located 25 km away from Bangalore in Karnataka, on 1 February 1968

 

Pramod Karan Sethi won the Ramon Magsaysay award in

Pramod Karan Sethi won the Ramon Magsaysay award in


Options :


A) 1979


B) 1989


C) 1974


D) 1981


Answer:


D) 1974


other Details :


won for Community Leadership

Arjuna Award is given in Field of

Arjuna Award is given in Field of
a)Arts

B)Sports

C)Science

D)physics
Answer:B)Sports
Other Details:

First awarded 1961

 

 

Maheshweta Devi won the Ramon Magsaysay award in

Maheshweta Devi won the Ramon Magsaysay award in


Options :


A) 1971


B) 1979


C) 1959


D) 1997


Answer:


D) 1959


other Details :


won for Journalism, Literature and Creative Communication Arts

Women Regiment of INA was known as

Women Regiment of INA was known as
A)Rani of Jhanshi Regiment

B)Ahilya Regiment

C)Sawitri Regiment

D)None
Answer:

A)Rani of Jhanshi Regiment
Other Details:

Led by Capt Lakshmi Swaminathan, the unit was raised in July 1943 Led by Capt Lakshmi Swaminathan, the unit was raised in July 1943

in ADB D stands for

in ADB D  stands for
A)Development

B)Democratic

C)Deployment

D)Deposit
Answer:A)Development
Other Details:

ADB Asian Development Bank

In GFD 'F' stands for

In  GFD 'F' stands for
A)Fiscal

B)Finance

C)Fluctuation

D)Foreign
Answer:

A)Fiscal
Other Details:

GFD Gross Fiscal Deficit

Sunday, 8 February 2015

Navjot Chana won which Medal at 2014 Commonwealth games

Navjot Chana won which Medal at 2014 Commonwealth games Options:


A)Silver


B)Bronze


C)Gold


D) NONE


Answer


A) Silver


Other Details


Event


Men's 60 kg judo

First woman to receive Bharat Ratna

First woman to receive Bharat Ratna

A)Mother Teresa

B)Jhumpa Lahiri

C)Indira Gandhi

D)Bhanu Athaiya
Answer:C)Indira Gandhi
Other Details:

Indira Gandhi won award in 1971

Ramdhari Singh Dinkar, is a famous

Ramdhari Singh Dinkar, is a famous

A)writer

B) Poet

C)Painter

D)None

Answer:

B) Poet

Other Details

23 September 1908 – 24 April 1974

Ramdhari Singh Dinkar was an Hindi poet

awards

1959 Sahitya Akademi Award

1959 Padma Bhushan

1972 Bharatiya Jnanpith

In ECS 'C' stands for

In  ECS 'C' stands for
A)Clearing

B)Credit

C)Commercial

D)Central
Answer:A)Clearing
Other Details:

ECS Electronic Clearing Scheme

Who Came first to India

Who Came first to India
A)French

B)British

C)Dutch

D)Protugese
Answer:

D)Protugese
Other Details:

The first Portuguese encounter with the subcontinent was on 20 May 1498 when Vasco da Gama reached Calicut on Malabar Coast.

Harpreet Singh won which Medal at 2014 Commonwealth games

Harpreet Singh won which Medal at 2014 Commonwealth games Options:


A)Silver


B)Bronze


C)Gold


D) NONE


Answer


A) Silver


Other Details


Event


Men's 25 metre rapid fire pistol shooting

Saturday, 7 February 2015

In NTCA T stands for

In NTCA T stands for

A)Tiger

B)Tarantula

C)Tortoise

D)Turkey
Answer:A)Tiger
Other Details:

National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA)

 

Friday, 6 February 2015

Amitabha Chowdhury won the Ramon Magsaysay award in

Amitabha Chowdhury won the Ramon Magsaysay award in


Options :


A) 1974


B) 1992


C) 1958


D) 1961


Answer:


D) 1958


other Details :


won for Journalism, Literature and Creative Communication Arts

the imitation game

Q. The 2014 historical thriller film 'The Imitation Game', directed by Morten Tyldum, is based on the biography of ..

A. Srinivasa Ramanujan

B. Albert Einstein

C. Alan Turing

D. Charlie Chaplin



Ans: Alan Turing

More: Alan Turing was a British mathematician, cryptanalyst, computer scientist.

He was highly influential in the development of computer science.

He is regarded as the father of theoretical computer science.

The movie has been a critical and commercial success.

Wimbledon Championships Men's Singles 2014 won by

Wimbledon Championships Men's Singles 2014 won by
A)Grigor Dimitrov 

B)Novak Djokovic

C)Roger Federer

D)Andy Murray
Answer:

B)Novak Djokovic
Other Details:

Wimbledon 2014 began on
Monday, June 23
ended on
Sunday, July 6

In NEER 'N' stands for

In  NEER  'N' stands for
A)National

B)Nominal

C)Non-Governmental 

D)Non-Banking
Answer:

B)Nominal
Other Details:

NEER Nominal Effective Exchange Rate

Neelima Mishra won the Ramon Magsaysay award in

Neelima Mishra won the Ramon Magsaysay award in


Options :


A) 1963


B) 1993


C) 1967


D) 2011


Answer:


D) 1967


other Details :


won for Emergent Leadership

Jurassik Park is written by

Jurassik Park is written by 
A)patricia cornwell

B)Michael Crichton

C)robin cook

D)None
Answer:

B)Michael Crichton
Other Details:

published :

1990

Thursday, 5 February 2015

explosively pumped flux compression was invented by

explosively pumped flux compression was invented by

a) Andrei Sakharov


B) Andrei Sakharov

C) Pavel Schilling

D) Yoshiyuki Sankai

Answer :

AAndrei Sakharov

Other Details:

Period) 1921–1989

Country:

Russia

Lakshminarayan Ramdas won the Ramon Magsaysay award in

Lakshminarayan Ramdas won the Ramon Magsaysay award in


Options :


A) 2006


B) 1963


C) 2012


D) 2004


Answer:


D) 2012


other Details :


won for Peace and International Understanding

Geetanjali is written by

Geetanjali is written by 
A)Ravindranath Tagore

B)Sarojani Naidu

C)Iqbal

D)None
Answer:
Other Details:

published :

1910

Wednesday, 4 February 2015

Manavjit Sandhu won which Medal at 2014 Commonwealth games

Manavjit Sandhu won which Medal at 2014 Commonwealth games Options:


A)Bronze


B)Silver


C)Gold


D) NONE


Answer


A) Bronze


Other Details


Event


Men's trap shooting

centrifugal fan was invented by

centrifugal fan was invented by

a) Alexander Sablukov



B) Friedrich Soennecken

C) Isaac Singer

D) Simon Stevin

Answer :

AAlexander Sablukov

Other Details:

Period) 1783–1857

Country:

Russia

Verghese Kurien won the Ramon Magsaysay award in

Verghese Kurien won the Ramon Magsaysay award in


Options :


A) 1959


B) 1965


C) 1994


D) 1963


Answer:


D) 1994


other Details :


won for Community Leadership

Yogeshwar Dutt won which Medal at 2014 Commonwealth games

Yogeshwar Dutt won which Medal at 2014 Commonwealth games Options:


A)Gold


B)Bronze


C)Silver


D) NONE


Answer


A) Gold


Other Details


Event


Men's freestyle 65 kg wrestling

Tuesday, 3 February 2015

Dara Khurody won the Ramon Magsaysay award in

Dara Khurody won the Ramon Magsaysay award in


Options :


A) 1997


B) 2012


C) 2011


D) 1963


Answer:


D) 2011


other Details :


won for Community Leadership

Highest military decoration awarded during Wartime gallantry award is

Highest military decoration awarded during Wartime gallantry award is


A)Param Vir Chakra



B)Maha Vir Chakra



C)Vir Chakra



D)None


Answer:

A)Param Vir Chakra


Other Details:

Literally meaning 'Wheel (or Cross) of the Ultimate Brave


established on 26 January 1950


replaced the former British colonial Victoria Cross 


The Ashoka Chakra is the peace time equivalent of the Param Vir Chakra


The medal was designed by Savitri Khanolkar 


Muga silk

Muga silk is the produced in __ .


A.  Assam

B.  Karnataka

C.  West Bengal

D.  None


Ans: Assam

More: This is golden yellow colour silk. 

These silkworms feed on the aromatic leaves of Som and Soalu plants and are reared on trees similar to that of tasar. 

Its name is derived from Assamese word 'Muga', which means yellow. 

The Muga dress are usually very rich in colors and have embroidery of flowers, trees, leaves, bihu related structures etc. 

It is one of the most expensive silks in India.


In NABARD R stands for

In NABARD R stands for
A)Rural

B)Real

C)Rare

D)Rich
Answer:A)Rural
Other Details:

 National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development

Monday, 2 February 2015

Kailash Satyarthi won Nobel Prize for

Kailash Satyarthi won Nobel Prize for 

a)Peace

B)Economics

C)Physics

D)Medicine

Answer:a)Peace
Other Details:

Kailash Satyarthi (born Kailash Sharma 11 January 1954) is an Indian children's rights advocate and an activist

 

Awarded Nobel Prize in 2014

Largest profit in history in a quarter was reported by

Largest profit in history in a quarter was reported by

A)Microsoft



B)Exxon



C)Apple



D)Google


Answer:C)Apple


Other Details: 

The company earned an $18 billion profit on $74.6 billion

Sunday, 1 February 2015

In ECGC E stands for

In ECGC  'E'  stands for
A)Export

B)European

C)External

D)Electronic
Answer:A)Export
Other Details:

ECGC Export Credit and Guarantee Corporation

Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa won which Medal at 2014 Commonwealth games

Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa won which Medal at 2014 Commonwealth games Options:


A)Silver


B)Bronze


C)Gold


D) NONE


Answer


A) Silver


Other Details


Event


Women's doubles badminton

Sanjita Khumukchan won which Medal at 2014 Commonwealth games

Sanjita Khumukchan won which Medal at 2014 Commonwealth games Options:


A)Gold


B)Bronze


C)Silver


D) NONE


Answer


A) Gold


Other Details


Event


Women's 48 kg weightlifting

Vikas Gowda won which Medal at 2014 Commonwealth games

Vikas Gowda won which Medal at 2014 Commonwealth games Options:


A)Gold


B)Bronze


C)Silver


D) NONE


Answer


A) Gold


Other Details


Event


Men's discus throw athletics

Sakshi Malik won which Medal at 2014 Commonwealth games

Sakshi Malik won which Medal at 2014 Commonwealth games Options:


A)Silver


B)Bronze


C)Gold


D) NONE


Answer


A) Silver


Other Details


Event


Women's freestyle 58 kg wrestling

In IMD 'M' stands for

In   IMD 'M' stands for
A)Master

B)Management

C)Ministry

D)Millennium
Answer:

D)Millennium

 
Other Details:

IMD India Millennium Deposits

In CAD A stands for

In CAD A stands for
A)Accounts

B)Audit

C)Allowed

D)Accepted
Answer:A)Accounts
Other Details:

CAD Capital Account Deficit

structured program

Q. Which of the following languages is more suited to a structured program?
1. PL/1
2. FORTRAN
3. BASIC
4. PASCAL
5. None of the above

Ans. PASCAL

More. Structured programming is a programming paradigm aimed at improving the clarity, quality, and development time of a computer program by making extensive use of subroutines, block structures and for and while loops in contrast to using simple tests and jumps such as the goto statement. Some of the languages initially used for structured programming languages include ALGOL, Pascal, PL/I and Ada.

ratio of the width of the national flag to its length

The ratio of the width of the national flag to its length is
1. 3:5
2. 2:3
3. 2:4
4. 3:4

Ans. 2:3

More. The National Flag of India is a horizontal tricolour of deep saffron (kesaria) at the top, white in the middle & dark green at the bottom in equal proportion. The ratio of width of the flag to its length is 2 to 3. In the centre of the white band of the Indian National Flag, there is a navy blue wheel which represents the chakra. Its design is that of the wheel which appears on the abacus of the Sarnath Lion Capital of Ashoka. Its diameter comes close to the width of the white band & it has twenty four spokes. The design of the National Flag of India was adopted by the Constituent Assembly of India on 22 July 1947.