Thursday, 31 December 2015

Pavel Srnicek was associated with which sport?

Pavel Srnicek  was associated with which sport?

Options

1) Football

2) Rugby

3) Tennis

4)Hockey

answer

1) Football

Other details

Pavel Srníček was a Czech professional footballer who played as a goalkeeper from 1990 to 2007, mainly for Newcastle United

INA was formed by

INA was formed by
A)Rash Behari Bose

B)Subash Chandra bose

C)Jagdish Chandra Bose

D)None
Answer:

A)Rash Behari Bose
Other Details:

The Indian National Army 'INA' Azad Hind Faujwas an armed force formed in 1942

Jitu Rai won which Medal at 2014 Commonwealth games

Jitu Rai won which Medal at 2014 Commonwealth games Options:

A)Gold

B)Bronze

C)Silver

D) NONE

Answer

A) Gold

Other Details

Event

Men's 50 metre pistol shooting

Wednesday, 30 December 2015

Which is the Flag carrier Airline of India

Which is the Flag carrier Airline of India?

Options

1) Indian Airlines

2) Air India

3) Jet airways

4) None of the above

Other Details

2) Air India

Founded July 1930 (as Tata Airlines)
Commenced operations 15 October 1932
Hubs
Indira Gandhi International Airport (Delhi)
Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (Mumbai)

Key people JRD Tata (Founder)
Rohit Nandan, IAS (CEO)

Syed Nasir Ali, IRS(JMD)

Tuesday, 29 December 2015

Who was the first Governor of RBI ?

Who was the first Governor of RBI ?

Options

1)Sir Osborne Smith

2)Raghuram Rajan

3)C Rajgoapachari

4)CD Deshmukh

Answer
1)Sir Osborne Smith

Other Details

The Governor of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) is the chief executive of India's central bank and the ex-officio chairperson of its Central Board of Directors. Indian Rupee currency notes, issued by the RBI, bear the governor's signature. Since its establishment in 1935 by the British colonial government, the RBI has been headed by 23 governors. The inaugural officeholder was Sir Osborne Smith, while C. D. Deshmukh was the first Indian governor.


Monday, 28 December 2015

Surya Kiran is an aerobatics demonstration team of the

Surya Kiran is an aerobatics demonstration team of the

Options

A) Indian air force

B) Indian Navy

C) Rashtriya Riffles

D) Indian Army

Answer

A) Indian air force

Other Details

Surya Kiran  is an aerobatics demonstration team of the Indian Air Force. 
The Surya Kiran Aerobatic Team is known as SKAT.
It was  formed in 1996 .
it  serves as the "Ambassadors of the Indian Air Force" .
The team performs in numerous demonstrations in various parts of the country and abroad.
It was amongst the nine-aircraft public display aerobatic teams in the world.
The squadron consisted of the HAL HJT-16 Kiran Mk.2 military trainer aircraft 
It is based at the Bidar Air Force Station in Karnataka. '
The team was suspended in February 2011 

Surya Kiran will upgrade to the BAE Hawk in 2015.

Sunday, 27 December 2015

Q. what is CIBIL?

Q. what is CIBIL?

A. current indexed billing inclusion limit
B. current international booking index limit
c. credit information bureau (india) limited
D. credit information bureau index limited

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Ans:
The CIBIL credit information bureau (india) limited was founded in 2010.

Its Indias first credit information company.

It maintains records of peoples information regarding loans they take and credit cards they maintain.

They develop an individual's credit scores on this basis.

Its headquartered in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

Mr. Arun Thukral is the MD and Mr. M V Nair is the Chairman.

In UK, credit reference agencies are Experian, Equifax and Callcredit.

Friday, 25 December 2015

Proportional Representation System is used in the election of ?

Proportional Representation System is used in the election of ?

Options:

1) Speaker of Rajya Sabha 

2) Speaker of Lok Sabha

3) President

4) Members of Lok Sabha 

Answer:

3) President

Other Details:


  • Proportional representation is a concept in voting systems used to elect an assembly or council.
  • It means that the number of seats won by a party or group of candidates is proportionate to the number of votes received. 
  • Example, under a PR voting system, if 30% of voters support a particular party then roughly 30% of seats will be won by that party

Thursday, 24 December 2015

Where is 2015 SAFF Championship being played?

Where is 2015 SAFF Championship being played?

Options

1) India

2) nepal

3) bhutan

4) maldives

answer

1) India

Other details

 2015 SAFF Championship are being held at the Trivandrum International Stadium in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala.

This is the third time in which India has hosted the tournament


Wednesday, 23 December 2015

What is the scientifc name of laughing gas

What is the scientific name of laughing gas

A) Nitrous oxide

B) Carbon dioxide

C) Carbon monooxide

D) none of the above

Answer

A) Nitrous oxide

Other details


Nitrous oxide, commonly known as laughing gas,  is a chemical compound .Chemical formula is N2O. It is an oxide of nitrogen. 

At room temperature, it is a colourless, non-flammable gas, with a slightly sweet odour and taste. It is used as a anesthetic. It is known as "laughing gas" due to the euphoric effects of inhaling it.

It is also a major greenhouse gas and air pollutant.Nitrous oxide can be used as an oxidizer in a rocket motor.Nitrous oxide can also be used in a monopropellant rocket.Nitrous oxide has been used for anaesthesia in dentistry since December 1844, where Horace Wells made the first 12–15 dental operations with the gas in Hartford. 

Boiling point: -88.48 °C

Melting point: -90.86 °C









Tuesday, 22 December 2015

Which year has been declared as International Year of Pulses by UN?

Which year has been declared as International Year of Pulses by UN?

Options

1) 2016

2) 2015

3) 2017

4) 2020

answer

1) 2016

Other details
Under the slogan ‘nutritious seeds for a sustainable future,’ the United Nations, led by its Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), launched the 2016 International Year of Pulses to raise awareness about the protein power and health benefits of all kinds of dried beans and peas, boost their production and trade, and encourage new and smarter uses throughout the food chain



Monday, 21 December 2015

Sepp Blatter and Michel Platini have been banned by FIFA for how many years?

Sepp Blatter and Michel Platini have been  banned by FIFA  for how many years?

Options

1) 8

2) 10

3) 1

4) 5

answer

1) 8

Other details

ethics tribunal of   FIFA   banned Sepp Blatter and Michel Platini for eight years  for financial irregularities.   

Sunday, 20 December 2015

Which country became 163rd member of WTO ?

Which country became 163rd member of WTO  ?

Options

1) Afghanistan 

2) china

3) Laos

4) japan 

answer
1) Afghanistan 

Other details

Afghanistan  has become 163rd member nation of the World Trade Organisation

Friday, 18 December 2015

jose mourinho was the coach of which football team?

Jose Mourinho was the coach of which football team?

Options

1) chelsea

2) Real Madrid

3) Inter Milan

4) Porto

answer

1) chelsea

Other details

Jose Mourinho   Left chelsea on Dec 17th 2015


Thursday, 17 December 2015

where was New dinosaur species found recently?

where was New dinosaur species found recently?

Options

1) Spain

2) Laos

3) China

4) Peru

answer

1) Spain

other details

The species is named Morelladon beltrani

It is 125 million years old.


Wednesday, 16 December 2015

Sridharan Sriram and Mike Hussey have been appointed by which country for World Twenty20 preparation?

Sridharan Sriram and Mike Hussey have been appointed by which country for World Twenty20 preparation?

Options

1) Australia

2) south Africa

3) new Zealand

4)West indies

answer

 Australia  have recruited former India player Sridharan Sriram and Mike Hussey  to help their team prepare for the conditions that they are likely to face in the upcoming World Twenty20 in India

Tuesday, 15 December 2015

which company has appointed Vikas Purohit to lead payment bank business?

which company has appointed Vikas Purohit to lead payment bank business?

Options

1) Paytm

2) snapdeal

3) amazon

4) flipkart

answer
1) Paytm

Other details

Paytm, India's largest mobile payments platform, has hired former Amazon India executive Vikas Purohit to lead its payments bank business


Monday, 14 December 2015

What is the name of typhoon near philippines?

What is the name of typhoon near philippines?

Options

1) Melor

2) nargis

3) katrina

4) Chataan

answer

1) Melor

Other details

typhoon Melor is near the coast of philippines.

Saturday, 12 December 2015

Lewis Hamilton is associated with which sports?

Lewis Hamilton is associated with which sports?

1) Tennis

2) formula one

3) Cricket

4) Football

answer

2) formula one

Other Details

Lewis Carl Davidson Hamilton, is a British Formula One racing driver from England,

Lewis Hamilton is currently racing for the Mercedes AMG team.

He is the 2008 and 2014 Formula One World Champion.

 Hamilton was born in Stevenage, Hertfordshire.



Friday, 11 December 2015

Sultan azalan shah Tournament is assocaited with Which sports?

Sultan azalan shah Tournament is assocaited with Which sports?

Get Job Alerts in you Phone Download the Latest app

For Hindi
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.Quest.sarkarnaukrijobposthindi

For English




options

1) Hockey

2) cricket

3) Tennis

4) football

Answer

1) Hockey

Other Details

The Sultan Azlan Shah Cup is an annual international men's field hockey tournament held in Malaysia.

It began in 1983.

The tournament became an annual event after 1998.

The tournament is named after the ninth Yang di-Pertuan Agong (King) of Malaysia, Sultan Azlan Shah, an fan of field hockey.





Thursday, 10 December 2015

who is IMF chief ?

who is IMF chief ?

Options

1) ban kee Moon

2) Kofi anan

3) Venkatraman

4) Christine Lagard

Answer

4) Christine Lagard

Other information
International Monetary Fund (IMF);

A French lawyer Christine Madeleine Odet Lagard

Since July 5, 2011 the IMF's Managing Director.

On June 28, 2011, Christine Lagard, replaced Dominique Strauss-Kahn, 

Wednesday, 9 December 2015

With which Sports is Abhinav Bindra Associated?

With which Sports is Abhinav Bindra Associated?

Get Job Alerts in you Phone Download the Latest app

For Hindi



For English


Options

1) Shooting

2) Rafting

3) Cricket

4) Hockey

answer
1) Shooting

Other Details

Abhinav Singh Bindra is an Indian shooter and is a World and Olympic champion in the 10 m Air Rifle event.

Olympic Games
Gold 2008 Beijing 10 m air rifle
ISSF World Shooting Championships
Gold 2006 Zagreb 10 m Air Rifle
Commonwealth Games
Gold 2002 Manchester 10m Air Rifle (Pairs)
Silver 2002 Manchester 10m Air Rifle (Singles)
Gold 2006 Melbourne 10m Air Rifle (Pairs)
Bronze 2006 Melbourne 10m Air Rifle (Singles)
Gold 2010 Delhi 10m Air Rifle (Pairs)
Silver 2010 Delhi 10m Air Rifle
Gold 2014 Glasgow 10m Air Rifle
Asian Games
Silver 2010 Guangzhou 10m Air Rifle (Team)
Bronze 2014 Incheon 10m Air Rifle (Team)
Bronze 2014 Incheon Men's 10m Air Rifle




Tuesday, 8 December 2015

Yuki Bhambri is associated with Which sports?

Yuki Bhambri is associated with Which sports?

Get Job Alerts in you Phone Download the Latest app

For Hindi



For English


Options

1)Tennis

2) Badminton

3) Football

4) Cricket

answer
1)Tennis

Other Details

Yuki Bhambri is an Indian professional tennis player.

He is former Junior No. 1 and winner of 2009 Australian Open Junior Championship.

Monday, 7 December 2015

Where have been 2,600-year-old tombs discovered ?

Where have been 2,600-year-old tombs discovered ?

Options

1) china

2) Japan

3) France

4) Spain

answer

1) china

Other details

 more than  200 tombs dating back to 2,600 years ago have been discovered in central China's Henan Province.

Sunday, 6 December 2015

You Can Win is authored by

You Can Win is authored by

A)Shobha De

B)Shaiju Mathew

C)Shiv Khera

D)None
Answer:

C)Shiv Khera
Other Details: 1998

Saturday, 5 December 2015

great barrier reef is located of coast of

great barrier reef is located of coast of

A)Australia

B)Euorpe

C)Asia

D)America
Answer:A)Australia
Other Details:

Great Barrier Reef is the world's largest coral reef system

has over 2,900 individual reefs

900 islands

area 2,300 kilometres

Friday, 4 December 2015

Amazon has tie up with which company for introducing budget Fire tablet in China?

Amazon has tie up with which company for introducing budget Fire tablet in China?

options

1) Baidu

2) tencent

3) Alibaba

4) wechat

answer

1) Baidu




Thursday, 3 December 2015

who has been named as ICC’s Test Team ?

who has been named as  ICC’s Test Team ?

Options

1) Alastair Cook

2) Steve Smith

3) Virat Kohli

4) Hashim Amla


answer

1) Alastair Cook

Other details

England skipper Alastair Cook was named captain of the International Cricket Council's (ICC) Team of the Year

Wednesday, 2 December 2015

What is the name of supercomputer based on artificial intelligence developed by IBM?

What is the name of supercomputer based on artificial intelligence developed by IBM?

Options

1) SIRI

2) CORTONA

3) WATSON

4)NOW

answer

3) WATSON

Other details

Watson is a question answering computer system capable of answering questions posed in natural language,[2] developed in IBM's DeepQA project by a research team led by principal investigator David Ferrucci.

Tuesday, 1 December 2015

Roch Marc Christian Kabore has been named president of which country?

Roch Marc Christian Kabore has been named president of which country?

Options

1) Burkina Faso

2) Kenya

3) Egypt

4) South Africa

answer

1) Burkina Faso

Other details

Roch Marc Christian Kaboré is a politician and newly elected president who was Prime Minister of Burkina Faso from 1994 to 1996 and President of the National Assembly of Burkina Faso from 2002 to 2012.

Pavo cristatus is scientific name for which bird?

Pavo cristatus is scientific name for which bird?

Get Job Alerts in you Phone Download the Latest app

For Hindi
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.Quest.sarkarnaukrijobposthindi

For English
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.Quest.sarkarnaukrijobpost
1) Peacock

2) Eagle

3) Sparrow

4) Ostrich

answer


1) Peacock

Other Details

The Indian peafowl or blue peafowl (Pavo cristatus), a large and brightly coloured bird, is a species of peafowl native to South Asia,
The species was first named and described by Linnaeus in 1758, and the name Pavo cristatus is still in use now.





Monday, 30 November 2015

Reserve Bank of India has power to print currency notes of up to ?

Reserve Bank of India has power to print currency notes of up to ?

Options:

1) Rs 1000

2) Rs 2000

3) Rs 5000

4) Rs 10000

Answer:

4) Rs 10000

Other Details:

  • RBI has power to print currency notes of up to Rs 10,000. 
  • Presently notes of Rs 10, Rs 100, Rs 500 and Rs 1,000 are only printed.

Sunday, 29 November 2015

What is Bit coin?

What is Bit coin?

Options

1) Digital currency

2) Digital Photography

3) Digital Printing

4) none of the above

Aswer

1) Digital currency

Other Details

Bitcoin is Digital currency invented by Satoshi Nakamoto, 
He  published his invention in 2008, 
It was released it as open-source software in 2009.


Saturday, 28 November 2015

Seema Punia won which Medal at 2014 Commonwealth games

Seema Punia won which Medal at 2014 Commonwealth games Options:

A)Silver

B)Bronze

C)Gold

D) NONE

Answer

A) Silver

Other Details

Event

Women's discus throw athletics

Friday, 27 November 2015

Which of the following has become the first Public University to accept the fee in Bitcoin Currency?

Which of the following has become the first Public University to accept the fee in Bitcoin Currency?

Options:

1) Harvard University

2) Oxford University

3) Tokyo University

4) Cumbria University

Answer:

4) Cumbria University

Other Details:

  • Cumbria University Cumbria University has become the first Public University to accept the fee in Bitcoin currency

Wednesday, 25 November 2015

Swati Singh won which Medal at 2014 Commonwealth games

Swati Singh won which Medal at 2014 Commonwealth games Options:

A)Bronze

B)Silver

C)Gold

D) NONE

Answer

A) Bronze

Other Details

Event

Women's 53 kg weightlifting

Tuesday, 24 November 2015

Which strait separates the North and South islands of New Zealand

Which strait separates the North and South islands of New Zealand


A)strait of gibraltar



B)strait of hormuz



C)cook strait



D)None


Answer:

C)cook strait


Other Details: 


Cook Strait lies between the North and South Islands of New Zealand.


 connects the Tasman Sea  with the South Pacific Ocean 


Runs next to the capital city, Wellington


The strait is named after James Cook, the first European commander to sail through it,


Sunday, 22 November 2015

CRT stands for

CRT stands for


A)Cardiovascular Research Technologies



B)Community Renewal Team



C)cathode ray tube 



D)None


Answer:

C)cathode ray tube


Other Details: 


cathode ray tube (CRT) is a vacuum tube containing one or more electron guns, and a fluorescent screen used to view images


experimentation of cathode rays is largely accredited to J. J. Thomson


In 1907, Russian scientist Boris Rosing used a CRT in the receiving end of an experimental video signal



 first cathode ray tube to use a hot cathode was developed by John B. Johnson


Saturday, 21 November 2015

Sherlock Holmes is a fictional character created by

Sherlock Holmes is a fictional character created by



A)James Knowles



B)Arthur Conan Doyle




C)H.G. Wells



D)None


Answer:

B)Arthur Conan Doyle


Other Details: 

Sir Arthur Ignatius Conan Doyle was a Scottish writer and physician


Born: May 22, 1859, Edinburgh, United Kingdom


Died: July 7, 1930, Crowborough, United Kingdom


Sherlock Holmes, first appeared in print in 1887, 


featured in four novels 



and 56 short stories


Friday, 20 November 2015

Pandurang Athavale won the Ramon Magsaysay award in

Pandurang Athavale won the Ramon Magsaysay award in

Options :

A) 1977

B) 2003

C) 1989

D) 1996

Answer:

D) 1989

other Details :

won for Community leadership

Thursday, 19 November 2015

Battle of Waterloo was fought in

Battle of Waterloo was fought in


A)1818



B)1815


C)1825



D)1824


Answer:

B)1815


Other Details: 

Battle of Waterloo was fought on Sunday, 18 June 1815

near Waterloo in present-day Belgium, then part of the United Kingdom of the Netherlands

fought betweeen  French army and Anglo-allied army

French army under the command of Napoleon

Anglo-allied army under the command of the Duke of Wellington


Wednesday, 18 November 2015

Petra is a historical and archaeological city in

Petra  is a historical and archaeological city in

A) Jordan

B) Soth Africa

C) China

D) none 

Answer:

A) Jordan

other Details

Petra is famous for its rock-cut architecture and water conduit system.

Petra is known as the Rose City due to the color of the stone.

Petra site remained unknown to the Western world until 1812.


Petra is UNESCO World Heritage Site since 1985

Tuesday, 17 November 2015

Dandi March, began on

Dandi March,  began on 


A)1930


B)1932



C)1933



D)None


Answer:

A)1930



Other Details: 


Dandi March, also known as the Salt Satyagraha


began on 12 March 1930



Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi 


led the Dandi march from his base, Sabarmati Ashram near Ahmedabad, 
to the coastal village of Dandi, located at a small town called Navsari,



Gandhi and 80 satyagrahis set out on foot 


Saturday, 14 November 2015

César Award are awarded in

César Award are awarded in 

A) France


b) Germany


c) Italy


d) None


Answer


A) France

Other Details

The César Award is the national film award of France

César Award  are delivered in the Nuit des César ceremony

César Award  were first awarded in 1976.

The nominations are selected by the members of twelve categories

Venue of César Award is  Théâtre du Châtelet in Paris.

César Award event is carried out each February. 








Friday, 13 November 2015

Indian Diamond Institute is in

Indian Diamond Institute is in
A)Surat

B)Ranchi

C)Mumbai

D)Pune
Answer:A)Surat
Other Details:

formed in 1978

Thursday, 12 November 2015

Daggubati Ramanaidu was a Major film producer born in

Daggubati Ramanaidu was a Major film producer born in

A)Mizoram 


B)Nagaland


C)Andhra Pradesh


D)None


Answer:
C)Andhra Pradesh

Other Details: 

Daggubati Ramanaidu (6 June 1936 – 18 February 2015)


founder of Suresh Productions 

Guinness Book of World Records for the most films produced by an individual, 150 films in 13 Indian languages

In 2012,conferred with the Padma Bhushan


conferred with the Dada Saheb Phalke Award

Wednesday, 11 November 2015

Ranganthittu Bird Sanctuary is Located In

Ranganthittu Bird Sanctuary is Located In


A)Madhya Pradesh, 




B)Maharashtra



C)Manipur



D)Karnataka


Answer:


Other Details: 

D)Karnataka


Ranganthittu Bird Sanctuary  is a Bird Sanctuary in the Mandya District of the state of Karnataka 


 also known as Pakshi Kashi of Karnataka


area 40 acres


comprises six islets on the banks of the Kaveri


located three kilometers away from the historic town of Srirangapatna


attracted about 2.90 lakh visitors during 2011-12


 built in 1648 by the then Mysore King, Kantirava Narasimharaja Wadeyar

Tuesday, 10 November 2015

Gangubai Hangal was a

Gangubai Hangal was a

A)writer

B)singer

C)Dancer

D)none


Answer:
B)singer

Other Details:

Gangubai Hangal was an Indian singer
belonged to the Kirana gharana

Sunday, 8 November 2015

Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences is in

Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences is in
A)Bangalore

B)Nainital

C)Mumbai

D)Pune
Answer:
Other Details:

Established 20 April 1954

Saturday, 7 November 2015

The Godfather is written by

The Godfather is written by 
A)Mario Puzo

B)Elmore Leonard

C)Peter Maas

D)None
Answer:

A)Mario Puzo
Other Details:

published :

1969

Friday, 6 November 2015

In FRA 'F' stands for

In FRA 'F' stands for
A)Fiscal

B)Flow

C)Foreign

D)Forward
Answer:D)Forward
Other Details:

FRA Forward Rate Agreement

Thursday, 5 November 2015

World Chess Champion 2014 is

World Chess Champion  2014 is

A)Viswanathan Anand

B)Magnus Carlsen

C)Vladimir Kramnik

D)Dmitry Andreikin
Answer:B)Magnus Carlsen
Other Details:

Full name Sven Magnus Carlsen
Country Norway
Born 30 November 1990

Wednesday, 4 November 2015

Godaan is written by

Godaan is written by


A)Premchand



B)sumitranandan pant



C)jaishankar prasad



D)None


Answer:

A)Premchand

Other Details: 

Godaan  is a Hindi novel by Munshi Premchand.

It was first published in 1936

Characters Hori,Dhania, Gobar, Dattadin 

Tuesday, 3 November 2015

Monomohun Ghose started which newspaper in 1861

Monomohun Ghose started which newspaper in 1861

A)Daily Mirror


B)Indian Mirror


C)Freedom Mirror


D)None


Answer:

B)Indian Mirror

Other Details: 

Period (March 13, 1844 – October 16, 1896) 

 Monomohun Ghose was the first practicing barrister of Indian origin.

He contributed towards the fields of women’s education.

He with Keshub Chunder Sen started the Indian Mirror


Monday, 2 November 2015

Justice and Development Party won election in which country?

Justice and Development Party won election in which country?

Options

1) turkey

2) japan

3) laos

4) Peru

answer


1) turkey

Other details

Incumbent President Recep Tayyip Erdogan's AKP (Justice and Development Party)   majority in the country's election.

Recep Tayyip Erdoğan is the 12th and current President of Turkey, in office since 2014. He previously served as the Prime Minister of Turkey from 2003 to 2014 and as the Mayor of İstanbul from 1994 to 1998.

Sunday, 1 November 2015

Where is the meeting between South Korea, China and Japan taking place?

Where is the meeting between South Korea, China and Japan taking place?

Options

1) Tokyo

2) Beijing

3) Seoul

4) Osaka

answer

1) Tokyo

Other details

South Korea, China and Japan met  in their first summit talks in more than three years.






Friday, 30 October 2015

John Magufuli has been elected as President of which country?

John Magufuli has been  elected as President of   which country?

Options

1) Tanzania

2) kenya

3) South africa

4) egypt

answer

1) Tanzania

Other details

ohn Pombe Joseph Magufuli is a Tanzanian politician who was elected as President of Tanzania in 2015. He has served in the Cabinet of Tanzania as Minister of Works since 2010.

Previously he was Deputy Minister of Works from 1995 to 2000, Minister of Works from 2000 to 2006, Minister of Lands and Human Settlement from 2006 to 2008, and Minister of Livestock and Fisheries from 2008 to 2010.

He has served as a Member of Parliament since 1995



Wednesday, 28 October 2015

Gulam Noon was known by which name?

Gulam Noon  was known by which name?

options

1)Curry King

2) fish king

3) spice king

4)Bread king

answer
1)Curry King

Other details

Gulam Kaderbhoy Noon,  was a British businessman originally from Mumbai, India. Known as the "Curry King", Noon operated a number of food product companies in Southall, London.

Noon founded and operated a number of food product companies in Southall, London, specialising in Indian cuisine. His main business was Noon Products which he established in September 1987, manufacturing chilled and frozen Indian and Thai ready meals, predominantly for UK supermarkets. Whilst he didn't invent the dish, Noon is credited with the popularity of chicken tikka masala in Britain



Tuesday, 27 October 2015

Where has Bronze Age warrior’s tomb dating back to about 1500 BC been found?

Where has Bronze Age warrior’s tomb dating back to about 1500 BC been found?

Options

1) Greece

2) France

3) Italy


4) Spain


answer

2) France

Other details

Archaeologists in Greece have discovered an intact Bronze Age warrior’s tomb, dating back 3,500 years, which is filled with more than 1,400 objects, including jewels, weapons, bronze, silver and gold vessels.

The Bronze Age warrior’s tomb dating back to about 1500 BC was discovered in Pylos, Greece, by an international research team led by The University of Cincinnati
.



Monday, 26 October 2015

when is United Nations Day celebrated?

when is United Nations Day celebrated?

options

1)24 October

2)23 October

3)25 October

4)26 October

answer

1)24 October

Other details

United Nations Day is devoted to making known to peoples of the world the aims and achievements of the United Nations Organization.

United Nations Day is part of United Nations Week, which runs from 20 to 26 October.

In 1948, the United Nations General Assembly declared 24 October, the anniversary of the Charter of the United Nations, as which "shall be devoted to making known to the peoples of the world the aims and achievements of the United Nations and to gaining their support for" its work.

The UN's World Development Information Day has also been held on 24 October since 1972.


Sunday, 25 October 2015

Who was Maureen O’Hara ?

Who was  Maureen O’Hara ?

Options

1) Actress

2) painter

3) poetess

4) Sportsperson

answer

1) Actress

Other details

Maureen O'Hara   was an Irish-American film actress and singer.

In November 2014 she was presented with an Honorary Academy Award

After Myrna Loy, O'Hara was only the second actress to receive an Academy Award for acting without having been nominated previously.

Her autobiography, 'Tis Herself, was published in 2004 and was a New York Times Bestseller.








Saturday, 24 October 2015

Hard disk drive maker Western Digital bought which company?

Hard disk drive maker Western Digital  bought  which company?

Options

1) San Disk

2) Toshiba

3) Seagate

4) Makstor

answer

1) San Disk

Hard disk drive maker Western Digital Corp., a deal valued at $ 19 billion dollars will buy the memory chip maker SanDisk Corp.

Western Digital Corporation is an American computer data storage company and the world's largest computer hard disk drive manufacturers .

Headquarters: Irvine, California, USA
CEO Stephen D. Milligan
Founded: April 23, 1970

SanDisk flash memory storage Corporation designs, develops and manufactures equipment and software

This is an American company.

SanDisk flash memory in the world's third largest producer.

CEO Sanjay Mehrotra
Founder: Eli Hrari
Founded: 1988, Milpites, California, United States

Friday, 23 October 2015

what is the name of China's Nobel Peace Prize?

what is the name of   China's  Nobel Peace Prize?

Options

1) Confucius

2) Buddha

3) Han

4) China

answer

1) Confucius

Other information

Confucius Peace Prize, People's Republic of China (PRC) was established in 2010 by the Association of Chinese Indigenous Art

It  is a similar award to Nobel Peace Prize

The winner receives a cash prize of $ 15,000 US

Winner in 2011, Vladimir Putin

Kofi Annan in 2012 and Yuan Longping,

In 2014, Fidel Castro

In 2015 Robert Mugabe

Wednesday, 21 October 2015

Where did China launch first yuan-bond ?

Where did China launch  first yuan-bond ?

Options

1) London

2) Tokyo

3) Mumbai

4) Singapore

answer

1) London

Other details

The People's Bank of China launched a yuan-denominated bond in London for the first time .

The bond worth 690 million euros  for one-year bonds .

The auction for the bonds offering a yield of 3.15 percent .

 It is for the first time that a yuan-denominated bond auction has taken place outside of China and Hong Kong.

Tuesday, 20 October 2015

Chess World Cup 2015 was won by whom?

Chess World Cup 2015 was won by whom?

Options

1) Sergey Karjakin

2) vladimir kramnik

3) veselin topalov

4) magnus carlsen

answer

1) Sergey Karjakin

Other details

The Chess World Cup 2015 was a 128-player single-elimination chess tournament held in Baku, Azerbaijan, from 10 September to 5 October 2015.

Sergey Karjakin won the competition on tie-breaks after a four-game final against Peter Svidler.

Sergey Alexandrovich Karjakin  is a Ukrainian-born Russian chess grandmaster.

 He was a chess prodigy and holds the record for the world's youngest Grandmaster, at the age of 12 years and 7 months.

 Karjakin won the 2012 World Rapid Chess Championship and the Chess World Cup 2015.

He also won the Norway Chess Tournament twice (2013, 2014) and the Corus Chess Tournament in 2009.

He has competed in six Chess Olympiads, three times for Ukraine and three times for Russia, winning three gold medals, two silver and a bronze.

 He was a member of the gold medal-winning Russian team at the World Team Chess Championship in Antalya in 2013.